The Reggaenode Live-Newsletter and archiv

Newsletter 10.1995 (2nd)

Hello again! 

In this text you will find information on Reggae and 'Worldmusic'  
concerts in Germany and Europe. This list is absolutely non-profit  
and I'm doing it just for fun! Of course there is no guarantee on any
information in the text! 

If you are interested in it, please send an E-Mail to my address and 
you will get it *monthly* via E-Mail!   
 
You can find this text in various newsgroups and always the latest version 
under http://www.biologie.uni-freiburg.de/data/reggae/termine.html 
There you also should try a link to Annes German reggae-page (reggae.html).

This is my last edition of this concert guide until March 1995!
Anybody who wants to keep this list alive should contact me before
20.10.1995 (reggae- (at) -uni-duisburg.de)

**************************** ON TOUR **************************** 

   Macka B, Mad Professor, Robotics (Ariwa Showcase 95)
29.9.  Dortmund, Dietrich-Keuning-Haus
30.9.  Berlin, Pfefferberg
1.10.  Hildesheim, Vier Linden 
2.10.  Hamburg, Fabrik
4.10.  Mannheim, Capitol
5.10.  Koeln, Kantine
6.10.  Tuebingen, Mensa Wilhelmstrasse
7.10.  Erlangen, E-Werk
by GPI

   Ziggy Marley & The Melody Makers & Guests
26.10. Bremen, Aladin
27.10. Berlin, Huxley's
28.10. Hannover, Capitol
29.10. Hamburg, Grosse Freiheit
31.10. Nuernberg, Loewensaal
1.11.  Stuttgart, Longhorn
3.11.  Bielefeld, PC69
4.11.  Koeln, E-Werk
5.11.  Oberhausen, Turbinenhalle
7.11.  Neu-Isenburg, Hugenottenhalle
8.11.  Muenchen, Wappensaal
18.11. Zuerich (Sui), Volkshaus
by. Contour

   Dr. Ring-Ding & Senior Allstars (SKA)
14.10. Essen, JZE
20.10. Hameln, Sumpfblume
21.10. Delitzsch, Westclub
27.10. Muenchen, Charterhalle
by Moskito

   Mark Foggo (Ska)
31.10. Koeln, Buergerhaus Kalk
11.11. Gelsenkirchen, Kaue
by Moskito

   Laurel Aitken & Bluesbeats (Ska)
4.10.  Gelsenkirchen, Kaue
5.10.  Hamburg, Logo
6.10.  Hannover, Bad
8.10.  Berlin, Trash
10.10. Leipzig, Conne Island
11.10. Augsburg, Kerosin
12.10. Heidelberg, Schwimmbad
by Moskito

   Mutabaruka
9.12.  Hildesheim, Vier Linden 
10.12. Hamburg, Fabrik
12.12. Dortmund, Live Station
13.12. Bielefeld, Hechelei
14.12. Koeln, Live Music Hall
15.12. Tuebingen, Mensa Wilhelmstrasse
16.12. Erlangen, E-Werk
18.12. Muenchen, Muffathalle 
19.12. Frankfurt, Sinkkasten
by Scorpio

**************************** SPECIAL EVENTS **************************** 

   Reggae 27th Anniversary
   Dennis Brown, I-Roy, Heptones, Leroy Sibbles, Tyrone Taylor, 
   Sonya Spence, Lloyd Parkes & We The People Band
17.10. Hamburg, Grosse Freiheit
18.10. Hildesheim, Vier Linden 
19.10. Koeln, Live Music Hall
20.10. Tuebingen, Mensa Wilhelmstrasse
21.10. Muenchen, Muffathalle 
by Scorpio

SWING 'IN ESSEN 13.10. - 15.10 
3 Days Jazz and more festival "everywhere" in my hometown Essen
My special tips are: 
    Friday:   Ilse and her Satchmos, Aufstand Alter Maenner
    Saturday: Odex Protocol (Afrojazz), Youssef Yanci Group
    Sunday:    

Raggamuffin Soundclash! 21.10. Kulturfabik Krefeld  (10,-DM)
  Top Frankin' Soundsystem (Essen/Koeln)
  Concrete Jungle Soundsystem (Berlin)

   Ska Festival: 
14.10. Essen, JZE: Hotknives, Dr Ring Ding & the Senior Allstars
                   and more!

So 24.09. Focus-Fest Rodgau: Don-Bosco-Waldfreizeitanlage
   Internationales Fest mit Musik, Tanz, Kulinaririschem, 
   ca. 12-21 Uhr Nieder Roden

29. + 30.12. Koeln: Skankin' Round the X-Mas Tree

***************************** IN CONCERT ****************************** 

  RHEIN-RUHR-AREA: 
Father Jingles, Maroon Crew, N. Ranks 5.10. Essen, Cafe Cuba
B2 (Reggae / Ghana)                6.10. Essen, Werkstatt (Grendplatz)
East Cairo Beat (Reggae & Ska)     7.10. Muelheim, Ringlokschuppen
Negus A Nagas (Reggae)             7.10. Essen, Cafe Cuba
Sima Bina (Iran)                   6.10. Koeln, FH Wallrafplatz
Blafonjo / Tuba Bros. (Afro)       11.10.Muelheim, Winkhaus
Kalifi Dance Ens. (Afro)           13.10.Dortmund, Che Coolala
CHEB MAMI                          16.10.Essen, Zeche Carl
AFRICAN HEAD CHARGE                17.10.Bochum, Bahnhof Langendreher
MISTY IN ROOTS                     18.10.Dortmund, Live Station
Love Vibration Soundsytem and more 19.10.Essen, Cafe Cuba
DJ David RODIGAN & Top Frankin     20.10.Koeln, Live Music Hall
North African Rhythm Project       20.10.Witten, Saalbau
African Tam Tam (WestAfrica)       21.10.Essen, Cafe Cuba
Jay & the Survivors                21.10.Wesel, Undercover
Marrakesh Express                  21.10.Schwelm, Backstage
AFRICAN HEAD CHARGE                23.10.Koeln, Live Music Hall
Kan-Tin-Ka                         27.10.Oberhausen, Ruhr-Schmitz
Joaoa Bosco e Grupo (Brasil)       29.10.Dortmund, Live Station
Dub Syndicate                      21.11.Bochum, Bahnhof Langendreher
Oumou Sangare (Mali), Salala (Madagaskar) 26.11. live in WDR-Radio 5 and
      Koeln, Grosser Sendesaal im Funkhaus Wallrafplatz (11.00 Uhr, 5,- DM)
Eek-A-Mouse & Robotics             1.12. Dortmund, Dietrich Keuning Haus

  RHEIN-MAIN-AREA (info by: Thilo Barth (tbarth- (at) -stud.uni-frankfurt.de)) 
Banda Porto de Minas (Samba Reggae, Pagode, Batucada, Samba)
                                   7.10  Frankfurt, Behoerdenzentrum
Soyaya "African Pop & Reggae"      20.10.Frankfurt, Sinkkasten
Ayub Ogada    Westkenya            20.10.Frankfurt, Brotfabrik
Chi-Kali (Reggae Highlife / Ghana) 21.10.Frankfurt, Buergerhaus, Nordweststadt
Kick La Luna, Afro-Latin-Soul-Funk 21.10.Frankfurt, Sinkkasten
Argile, "African Worldmusic"       27.10.Frankfurt, Sinkkasten
Francis Bebe         (Kamerun)     28.10.Frankfurt, Haus Gallus
Mfa Kera            (Madagaskar)   31.10.Frankfurt, Buergerhaus, Nordweststadt 
Asita Hamidi & Arcobaleno          31.10.Frankfurt, Brotfabrik
Zaiko Langa Langa, (Zaire) NKolo MBoka und Trommelgruppe Ayela
                                   9.09. Frankfurt, Buergerh NW-zentrum
Babar Layar / Gamelan Orchester    23.9. Frankfurt, Palmengarten
* Mehr zu den 2. Frankfurter Afrika-Wochen 1995 auf              *
* http://www.rz.uni-frankfurt.de/~tbarth/afroreggae/whatsup.html *


   and JWD:
African Headcharge                 19.10. Rote Fabrik Zurich, Switzerland. 
Mr. Review                         20.10. Hameln, Sumpfblume

************************************************************************** 
  Info under telephone:  

Contour: 0711/2364588  
Scorpio: 040/4505061 
GPI-Music: 030/8210146
Moskito: Fax: 0251/4848940
Int. Code for Germany: +49



Page maintained by Peter Beckhaus